Baltiya train


Baltiya (Baltija) is a daily overnight train which operates between St. Petersburg and Riga. The train is run by Latvian Railways (LDZ), the trip takes 15 hours most of which are at night.
The train has the following classes: VIP 1s class, regular 1st class, 2nd class, 3rd class and seats.
Price of all 1st and 2nd class tickets includes: Free WiFi on Latvian territory, bed linen, mineral water (one bottle), tea or coffee with sugar, cookies (one pack), newspapers.
VIP 1st class carriage has 4 cabins for 2 adults (1 child under 10 years can join them). Each carriage has two berths - lower and upper (the lower one is wider), air-conditioning, a table, a pull-out armchair, a wardrobe and a sink. The price of tickets in this carriage also includes: TV, shower bathrobe, toothbrush, slippers, juice. The carriage has a shower and two toilets.
Each 1st class carriage has 9 cabins with two lower berths. Each cabin has a TV and air-conditioning. Bed linen is included in the price of tickets. 1st class carriages have two toilets. Gender-sensitive compartments are available.
Each 2nd class carriage has 9 coupes with 4 berths (2 lower and 2 upper berths). Each coupe has air-conditioning. Bed linen is included in the price of tickets. 2nd class carriages have two toilets. Female/male compartments are available.
3d class carriages and Seats (regular 3d class carriage where passengers sit together) are also available on this train. Bed linen, mineral water (one bottle), tea or coffee with sugar are included to the price of a 3d class ticket (not seat).
Restaurant carriage offers a great menu. Meals can be ordered to the cabin.

Runs
every day

Takes
15 hours

Covers 761 km

Travels at night

December
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
December
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
  • 038Р
    Trip time: 15:43 hours
    16.50
    Riga-Passajieru
    09.33
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Riga-Passajieru 16.50 0 0
    Krustpils 18.35 00:02 18.37 129 0
    Rezekne 2 19.48 00:12 20.00 224 0
    Zilupe 20.50 00:50 21.40 279 0
    Sebej 23.08 00:50 23.58 306 0
    Pustoshka 00.50 00:02 00.52 365 1
    Novosokolniki 01.55 01:34 03.29 417 1
    Loknia 04.15 00:02 04.17 473 1
    Suscevo 04.41 00:02 04.43 498 1
    Dedovichi 05.32 00:02 05.34 561 1
    Dno 06.00 00:03 06.03 593 1
    Solcy 06.40 00:02 06.42 632 1
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky 09.33 838 1
  • 037Р
    Trip time: 16:08 hours
    17.20
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky
    08.28
    Riga-Passajieru
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky 17.20 0 0
    Solcy 20.28 00:02 20.30 206 0
    Dno 21.09 00:03 21.12 245 0
    Dedovichi 21.38 00:02 21.40 277 0
    Suscevo 22.29 00:02 22.31 340 0
    Loknia 22.56 00:02 22.58 365 0
    Novosokolniki 23.43 01:52 01.35 421 1
    Pustoshka 02.23 00:02 02.25 473 1
    Sebej 03.20 00:50 04.10 532 1
    Zilupe 03.37 00:45 04.22 559 1
    Rezekne 2 05.12 00:10 05.22 614 1
    Krustpils 06.31 00:02 06.33 709 1
    Riga-Passajieru 08.28 838 1