#079/080 train


Train #79/80 is an express which operates on St. Petersburg - Kaliningrad route. It also makes a short stop in Vilnius. The train is managed by Russian Railways. It covers 1327 km and goes through the territory of 3 countries: Russia, Belarus and Lithuania.
There are 2nd class and 3rd class carriages in this train. 2nd class cabin has two upper and two lower sleeping berths. 3rd class has all berths together in an open coach. There is also a restaurant car
NOTE: Since the train crosses Belarus, you will need Belarus transit visa for the trip.

Runs 3 times a week

Takes
24 hours

Covers 1327 km

Crosses 3 countries

December
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
December
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
  • 080Ч
    Trip time: 29:35 hours
    09:13
    Kaliningrad-Passajirsk
    14:48
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Kaliningrad-Passajirsk 09:13 0 0
    Gvardeisk 09:47 00:02 09:49 40 0
    Cherniahovsk 10:22 00:03 10:25 90 0
    Gusev 10:44 00:02 10:46 115 0
    Nesterov 11:08 00:02 11:10 140 0
    11:23 00:40 12:03 150 0
    Kybartai 12:10 01:00 13:10 152 0
    Vilnius 15:33 00:05 15:38 342 0
    Kena 16:10 01:00 17:10 371 0
    Gudogai 18:28 00:40 19:08 387 0
    Smorgon 19:38 00:02 19:40 421 0
    Molodechno 20:14 00:22 20:36 458 0
    Krulevscizna 22:14 00:02 22:16 565 0
    Polock 23:29 00:27 23:56 657 0
    Shumilino 00:43 00:02 00:45 716 1
    Vitebsk 01:26 00:31 01:57 759 1
    Nevel 2 03:21 00:04 03:25 862 1
    Novosokolniki 04:17 00:32 04:49 906 1
    Suscevo 06:11 00:03 06:14 987 1
    Dedovichi 07:02 00:02 07:04 1050 1
    Dno 07:30 00:03 07:33 1082 1
    Solcy 08:07 00:02 08:09 1121 1
    Utorgosh 08:26 00:02 08:28 1139 1
    Bateckaia 09:04 00:04 09:08 1180 1
    Novgorod Veliky 10:27 01:01 11:28 1240 1
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky 14:48 1410 1
  • 079Ч
    Trip time: 26:41 hours
    12:26
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky
    15:07
    Kaliningrad-Passajirsk
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky 12:26 0 0
    Novgorod Veliky 15:38 00:47 16:25 201 0
    Bateckaia 17:36 00:02 17:38 261 0
    Utorgosh 18:15 00:02 18:17 302 0
    Solcy 18:31 00:02 18:33 320 0
    Dno 19:07 00:04 19:11 359 0
    Dedovichi 19:40 00:02 19:42 391 0
    Suscevo 20:31 00:02 20:33 454 0
    Novosokolniki 21:40 00:33 22:13 535 0
    Nevel 2 22:57 00:03 23:00 579 0
    Vitebsk 00:29 00:25 00:54 682 1
    Shumilino 01:31 00:02 01:33 725 1
    Polock 02:15 00:27 02:42 784 1
    Krulevscizna 03:58 00:02 04:00 876 1
    Molodechno 05:19 00:23 05:42 983 1
    Smorgon 06:17 00:02 06:19 1020 1
    Gudogai 06:52 00:40 07:32 1054 1
    Kena 06:51 01:00 07:51 1070 1
    Vilnius 08:23 00:06 08:29 1099 1
    Kybartai 10:56 01:00 11:56 1289 1
    12:03 00:40 12:43 1291 1
    Nesterov 13:00 00:02 13:02 1301 1
    Gusev 13:26 00:02 13:28 1326 1
    Cherniahovsk 13:47 00:03 13:50 1351 1
    Gvardeisk 14:29 00:02 14:31 1401 1
    Kaliningrad-Passajirsk 15:07 1441 1

We use cookies to improve your experience on our Website, and to facilitate providing you with services available through our Website. To opt out of non-essential cookies, please click here. By continuing to use our Website, you accept our use of cookies, the terms of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.