#079/080 train


Train #79/80 is an express which operates on St. Petersburg - Kaliningrad route. It also makes a short stop in Vilnius. The train is managed by Russian Railways. It covers 1327 km and goes through the territory of 3 countries: Russia, Belarus and Lithuania.
There are 2nd class and 3rd class carriages in this train. 2nd class cabin has two upper and two lower sleeping berths. 3rd class has all berths together in an open coach. There is also a restaurant car
NOTE: Since the train crosses Belarus, you will need Belarus transit visa for the trip.

Runs 3 times a week

Takes
24 hours

Covers 1327 km

Crosses 3 countries

December
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
December
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
  • 080Ч
    Trip time: 24:40 hours
    10.29
    Kaliningrad-Passajirsk
    11.09
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Kaliningrad-Passajirsk 10.29 0 0
    Gvardeisk 11.03 00:02 11.05 40 0
    Cherniahovsk 11.38 00:03 11.41 90 0
    Gusev 12.00 00:02 12.02 115 0
    Nesterov 12.24 00:40 13.04 140 0
    Kybartai 12.23 00:45 13.08 152 0
    Vilnius 15.30 00:17 15.47 342 0
    Kena 16.22 00:40 17.02 371 0
    Gudogai 18.22 00:45 19.07 387 0
    Smorgon 19.39 00:02 19.41 421 0
    Molodechno 20.22 00:14 20.36 458 0
    Krulevscizna 22.12 00:02 22.14 565 0
    Polock 23.27 00:29 23.56 657 0
    Shumilino 00.43 00:02 00.45 716 1
    Vitebsk 01.26 00:29 01.55 759 1
    Nevel 2 03.20 00:02 03.22 862 1
    Novosokolniki 04.14 00:30 04.44 906 1
    Suscevo 06.06 00:02 06.08 987 1
    Dedovichi 06.57 00:02 06.59 1050 1
    Dno 07.25 00:04 07.29 1082 1
    Solcy 08.06 00:02 08.08 1121 1
    Utorgosh 08.24 00:04 08.28 1139 1
    Bateckaia 09.02 00:02 09.04 1180 1
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky 11.09 1327 1
  • 079Ч
    Trip time: 23:37 hours
    16.13
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky
    15.50
    Kaliningrad-Passajirsk
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    St. Peterburg Vitebsky 16.13 0 0
    Bateckaia 18.17 00:02 18.19 147 0
    Utorgosh 18.53 00:03 18.56 188 0
    Solcy 19.12 00:02 19.14 206 0
    Dno 19.52 00:03 19.55 245 0
    Dedovichi 20.21 00:02 20.23 277 0
    Suscevo 21.12 00:02 21.14 340 0
    Novosokolniki 22.20 00:29 22.49 421 0
    Nevel 2 23.34 00:03 23.37 465 0
    Vitebsk 00.55 00:24 01.19 568 1
    Shumilino 01.55 00:02 01.57 611 1
    Polock 02.40 00:30 03.10 670 1
    Krulevscizna 04.25 00:02 04.27 762 1
    Molodechno 05.49 00:14 06.03 869 1
    Smorgon 06.37 00:02 06.39 906 1
    Gudogai 07.10 00:40 07.50 940 1
    Kena 07.10 00:40 07.50 956 1
    Vilnius 08.23 00:17 08.40 985 1
    Kybartai 11.01 00:40 11.41 1175 1
    Nesterov 13.05 00:40 13.45 1187 1
    Gusev 14.09 00:02 14.11 1212 1
    Cherniahovsk 14.30 00:03 14.33 1237 1
    Gvardeisk 15.12 00:02 15.14 1287 1
    Kaliningrad-Passajirsk 15.50 1327 1