Latvijas Expresis train


Train 001/002 Latvijas Expresis is a daily overnight train operating on Moscow to Riga route. The train is run by Latvian Railways (LDZ). The trip takes 16 hours most of which are at night.
The train has the following classes: VIP 1s class, regular 1st class, 2nd class, 3rd class and seats.
Price of all 1st and 2nd class tickets includes: Free WiFi on Latvian territory, bed linen, mineral water (one bottle), tea or coffee with sugar, cookies (one pack), newspapers.
VIP 1st class carriage has 4 cabins for 2 adults (1 child under 10 years can join them). Each carriage has two berths - lower and upper (the lower one is wider), air-conditioning, a table, a pull-out armchair, a wardrobe and a sink. The price of tickets in this carriage also includes: TV, shower bathrobe, toothbrush, slippers, juice. The carriage has a shower and two toilets.
Each 1st class carriage has 9 cabins with two lower berths. Each cabin has a TV and air-conditioning. Bed linen is included in the price of tickets. 1st class carriages have two toilets. Gender-sensitive compartments are available.
Each 2nd class carriage has 9 coupes with 4 berths (2 lower and 2 upper berths). Each coupe has air-conditioning. Bed linen is included in the price of tickets. 2nd class carriages have two toilets. Female/male compartments are available.
3d class carriages and Seats (regular 3d class carriage where passengers sit together) are also available on this train. Bed linen, mineral water (one bottle), tea or coffee with sugar are included to the price of a 3d class ticket (not seat).
Restaurant carriage offers a great menu. Meals can be ordered to the cabin.

Runs
every day

Takes
16 hours

Covers 922 km

Travels at night

December
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
December
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
  • 002Р
    Trip time: 16:27 hours
    16.50
    Riga-Passajieru
    10.17
    Moscow Rizhsky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Riga-Passajieru 16.50 0 0
    Krustpils 18.35 00:02 18.37 129 0
    Rezekne 2 19.48 00:12 20.00 224 0
    Zilupe 20.50 00:50 21.40 279 0
    Sebej 23.08 00:50 23.58 306 0
    Pustoshka 00.50 00:02 00.52 365 1
    Novosokolniki 01.55 00:29 02.24 417 1
    Velikie Luki 02.54 00:03 02.57 446 1
    Rjev-Baltiiskii 05.57 00:03 06.00 687 1
    Volokolamsk 07.47 00:23 08.10 798 1
    Moscow Rizhsky 10.17 922 1
  • 001Р
    Trip time: 16:22 hours
    17.06
    Moscow Rizhsky
    08.28
    Riga-Passajieru
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Moscow Rizhsky 17.06 0 0
    Volokolamsk 19.00 00:23 19.23 124 0
    Rjev-Baltiiskii 21.00 00:10 21.10 235 0
    Velikie Luki 00.30 00:05 00.35 476 1
    Novosokolniki 01.06 00:15 01.21 505 1
    Pustoshka 02.23 00:02 02.25 557 1
    Sebej 03.20 00:50 04.10 616 1
    Zilupe 03.37 00:45 04.22 643 1
    Rezekne 2 05.12 00:10 05.22 698 1
    Krustpils 06.31 00:02 06.33 793 1
    Riga-Passajieru 08.28 922 1