Nice - Moscow train


Moscow - Nice train has been operating from September 23rd, 2010. Prior to this, there was train connection between Russia and the French Riviera only in tsarist Russia. In 2015, to mark the 150th anniversary of railway connection between France and Russia the train was considerably upgraded.
Moscow to Nice train has RIC type carriages (Reglamento Internazionale delle Carrozze).
VIP 1st class carriages contain 4 double-occupancy sleeping compartments. Each compartment has two beds on different levels. The lower bed is 110 cm wide. Each compartment has a private bathroom and shower.
1st class carriages contain 8 wide double-occupancy sleeping compartments (with two lower beds)
2nd class carriages have 8 wide quad-occupancy sleeping compartments (2 lower and 2 upper beds).
All carriages are air-conditiond. Every carriage has a shower cabin. Compartment doors are equipped with access control system (smart cards), peepholes and safety latches. Vestibule design allows easy access to all platform types, folding step helps to reach high platforms. Carriages are equipped with route panels and electronic boards indicating the carriage number.
Moscow to Nice is one of the longest trans-European rail routes. Its length is 3 315 km. Train route passes through the territories of 8 countries: Russia, Belarus, Poland, Czech Republic, Austria, Italy, Monaco and France.
The train’s maximum speed is 200 km/h for European gauge (1435 mm) and 160 km/h for Russian gauge (1520 mm).
On Belarus – Poland border the train wheels are changed to fit the different gauge.
NOTE: The train crosses Belarus on its route. You will need to receive a Belarus transit visa to cross Belarus!
NOTE: Although electronic tickets are available on this train, for certain tariffs, such as single tariff and family tariff, only paper tickets can be issued

Runs once
a week

Takes
2 days

Covers 2607 km

Crosses 8 countries

December
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
December
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
  • 018Б
    Trip time: 45:26 hours
    22.04
    Monako Monte Carlo
    22.30
    Moscow Belorussky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Genova Piazza Principe 00.57 00:18 01.15 183 1
    Milano Rogoredo 02.47 00:02 02.49 337 1
    Verona P.nuova 04.16 00:20 04.36 494 1
    Bolzano 06.24 00:03 06.27 642 1
    Innsbruck Hbf 09.13 00:25 09.38 769 1
    11.49 00:07 11.56 869 1
    Linz Hbf 14.58 00:08 15.06 1151 1
    Vienna 16.37 00:04 16.41 1360 1
    Breclav Cd 17.50 00:20 18.10 1423 1
    Bohumin 19.59 00:26 20.25 1615 1
    Zebrzydowice 20.47 00:02 20.49 1635 1
    Katowice 21.42 00:03 21.45 1701 1
    Warszawa Zachodnia 00.11 00:01 00.12 1994 2
    Warszawa Centralna 00.17 00:39 00.56 1998 2
    Warszawa Wshodnia 01.03 00:59 02.02 1999 2
    Terespol 04.07 00:48 04.55 2208 2
    Brest C 07.41 01:59 09.40 2215 2
    Minsk Pas 13.21 00:13 13.34 2560 2
    Orsha Centr 16.00 00:14 16.14 2772 2
    Smolensk 17.30 00:05 17.35 2892 2
    Viazma 19.33 00:23 19.56 3068 2
    Moscow Belorussky 22.30 3311 2
  • 017Б
    Trip time: -262977:42 hours
    11.18
    Moscow Belorussky

    Monako Monte Carlo
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Moscow Belorussky 11.18 0 0
    Viazma 14.12 00:26 14.38 243 0
    Smolensk 16.33 00:05 16.38 419 0
    Orsha Centr 17.49 00:14 18.03 538 0
    Minsk Pas 20.20 00:13 20.33 750 0
    Brest C 00.10 02:05 02.15 1095 1
    Terespol 00.33 00:40 01.13 1102 1
    Warszawa Wshodnia 03.18 00:30 03.48 1311 1
    Warszawa Centralna 03.55 00:04 03.59 1312 1
    Warszawa Zachodnia 04.04 00:01 04.05 1316 1
    Katowice 06.58 00:06 07.04 1609 1
    Zebrzydowice 08.07 00:06 08.13 1675 1
    Bohumin 08.31 00:02 08.33 1695 1
    Breclav Cd 10.47 00:31 11.18 1887 1
    Vienna 12.32 00:09 12.41 1950 1
    Linz Hbf 14.18 00:08 14.26 2159 1
    18.37 00:03 18.40 2441 1
    Innsbruck Hbf 21.19 00:25 21.44 2541 1
    Bolzano 23.44 00:02 23.46 2668 1
    Verona P.nuova 01.16 00:20 01.36 2816 2
    Milano Rogoredo 02.55 00:02 02.57 2973 2
    Genova Piazza Principe 04.34 00:20 04.54 3127 2