Nice - Moscow train


Moscow - Nice train has been operating from September 23rd, 2010. Prior to this, there was train connection between Russia and the French Riviera only in tsarist Russia. In 2015, to mark the 150th anniversary of railway connection between France and Russia the train was considerably upgraded.
Moscow to Nice train has RIC type carriages (Reglamento Internazionale delle Carrozze).
VIP 1st class carriages contain 4 double-occupancy sleeping compartments. Each compartment has two beds on different levels. The lower bed is 110 cm wide. Each compartment has a private bathroom and shower.
1st class carriages contain 8 wide double-occupancy sleeping compartments (with two lower beds)
2nd class carriages have 8 wide quad-occupancy sleeping compartments (2 lower and 2 upper beds).
All carriages are air-conditiond. Every carriage has a shower cabin. Compartment doors are equipped with access control system (smart cards), peepholes and safety latches. Vestibule design allows easy access to all platform types, folding step helps to reach high platforms. Carriages are equipped with route panels and electronic boards indicating the carriage number.
Moscow to Nice is one of the longest trans-European rail routes. Its length is 3 315 km. Train route passes through the territories of 8 countries: Russia, Belarus, Poland, Czech Republic, Austria, Italy, Monaco and France.
The train’s maximum speed is 200 km/h for European gauge (1435 mm) and 160 km/h for Russian gauge (1520 mm).
On Belarus – Poland border the train wheels are changed to fit the different gauge.
NOTE: The train crosses Belarus on its route. You will need to receive a Belarus transit visa to cross Belarus!
NOTE: Although electronic tickets are available on this train, for certain tariffs, such as single tariff and family tariff, only paper tickets can be issued

Runs once
a week

Takes
2 days

Covers 2607 km

Crosses 8 countries

November
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
December
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
November
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
December
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
  • 018Б
    Trip time: 46:00 hours
    22:27
    Nice Ville
    23:27
    Moscow Belorussky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Nice Ville 22:27 0 0
    Monako Monte Carlo 22:43 00:02 22:45 10 0
    Menton 22:55 00:02 22:57 23 0
    Ventimiglia 23:10 00:30 23:40 33 0
    Bordighera 23:47 00:02 23:49 46 0
    San Remo 23:59 00:02 00:01 57 1
    Genova Piazza Principe 02:02 00:20 02:22 183 1
    Milano Rogoredo 04:31 00:06 04:37 337 1
    Verona P.nuova 06:07 00:20 06:27 494 1
    Bolzano 08:27 00:03 08:30 642 1
    Innsbruck Hbf 10:54 00:36 11:30 769 1
    Jenbach 11:51 00:02 11:53 819 1
    12:37 00:05 12:42 866 1
    13:41 00:05 13:46 869 1
    14:32 00:03 14:35 966 1
    Linz Hbf 17:00 00:05 17:05 1151 1
    Vienna 18:36 00:03 18:39 1360 1
    Breclav Cd 19:51 00:15 20:06 1423 1
    Bohumin 21:49 00:38 22:27 1615 1
    Zebrzydowice 22:47 00:01 22:48 1635 1
    Katowice 23:51 00:03 23:54 1701 1
    Warszawa Zachodnia 03:04 00:01 03:05 1994 2
    Warszawa Centralna 03:15 00:05 03:20 1998 2
    Warszawa Wshodnia 03:26 00:21 03:47 1999 2
    Terespol 05:40 00:48 06:28 2208 2
    Brest C 09:14 02:02 11:16 2215 2
    Baranovichi-C 13:08 00:02 13:10 2417 2
    Minsk Pas 14:47 00:15 15:02 2560 2
    Orsha Centr 17:18 00:17 17:35 2772 2
    Smolensk 18:48 00:05 18:53 2892 2
    Viazma 20:38 00:23 21:01 3068 2
    Moscow Belorussky 23:27 3311 2
  • 017Б
    Trip time: 48:16 hours
    11:18
    Moscow Belorussky
    08:34
    Nice Ville
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Moscow Belorussky 11:18 0 0
    Viazma 14:10 00:26 14:36 243 0
    Smolensk 16:20 00:05 16:25 419 0
    Orsha Centr 17:51 00:16 18:07 538 0
    Minsk Pas 20:26 00:15 20:41 750 0
    Brest C 00:24 02:26 02:50 1095 1
    Terespol 01:08 00:45 01:53 1102 1
    Warszawa Wshodnia 03:44 00:30 04:14 1311 1
    Warszawa Centralna 04:20 00:05 04:25 1312 1
    Warszawa Zachodnia 04:30 00:01 04:31 1316 1
    Katowice 07:17 00:03 07:20 1609 1
    Zebrzydowice 08:22 00:01 08:23 1675 1
    Bohumin 08:43 00:24 09:07 1695 1
    Breclav Cd 10:50 00:28 11:18 1887 1
    Vienna 12:27 00:14 12:41 1950 1
    Linz Hbf 14:51 00:03 14:54 2159 1
    17:38 00:03 17:41 2344 1
    18:30 00:06 18:36 2441 1
    19:33 00:14 19:47 2444 1
    Jenbach 20:25 00:02 20:27 2491 1
    Innsbruck Hbf 20:44 00:37 21:21 2541 1
    Bolzano 23:53 00:02 23:55 2668 1
    Verona P.nuova 01:16 00:20 01:36 2816 2
    Milano Rogoredo 02:55 00:02 02:57 2973 2
    Genova Piazza Principe 04:34 00:20 04:54 3127 2
    San Remo 06:44 00:02 06:46 3253 2
    Bordighera 06:58 00:02 07:00 3264 2
    Ventimiglia 07:10 00:48 07:58 3277 2
    Menton 08:08 00:02 08:10 3287 2
    Monako Monte Carlo 08:19 00:02 08:21 3300 2
    Nice Ville 08:34 3310 2