Nice - Moscow train


Moscow - Nice train has been operating from September 23rd, 2010. Prior to this, there was train connection between Russia and the French Riviera only in tsarist Russia. In 2015, to mark the 150th anniversary of railway connection between France and Russia the train was considerably upgraded.
Moscow to Nice train has RIC type carriages (Reglamento Internazionale delle Carrozze).
VIP 1st class carriages contain 4 double-occupancy sleeping compartments. Each compartment has two beds on different levels. The lower bed is 110 cm wide. Each compartment has a private bathroom and shower.
1st class carriages contain 8 wide double-occupancy sleeping compartments (with two lower beds)
2nd class carriages have 8 wide quad-occupancy sleeping compartments (2 lower and 2 upper beds).
All carriages are air-conditiond. Every carriage has a shower cabin. Compartment doors are equipped with access control system (smart cards), peepholes and safety latches. Vestibule design allows easy access to all platform types, folding step helps to reach high platforms. Carriages are equipped with route panels and electronic boards indicating the carriage number.
Moscow to Nice is one of the longest trans-European rail routes. Its length is 3 315 km. Train route passes through the territories of 8 countries: Russia, Belarus, Poland, Czech Republic, Austria, Italy, Monaco and France.
The train’s maximum speed is 200 km/h for European gauge (1435 mm) and 160 km/h for Russian gauge (1520 mm).
On Belarus – Poland border the train wheels are changed to fit the different gauge.
NOTE: The train crosses Belarus on its route. You will need to receive a Belarus transit visa to cross Belarus!
NOTE: Although electronic tickets are available on this train, for certain tariffs, such as single tariff and family tariff, only paper tickets can be issued

Runs once
a week

Takes
2 days

Covers 2607 km

Crosses 8 countries

April
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
May
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
June
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
April
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            
May
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
June
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
  • 018Б
    Trip time: 46:23 hours
    09:30
    Nice
    10:53
    Moscow Belorussky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Nice 09:30 0 0
    Monako Monte Carlo 09:48 00:02 09:50 10 0
    Menton 09:59 00:02 10:01 23 0
    Ventimiglia 10:15 00:25 10:40 33 0
    Bordighera 10:47 00:02 10:49 46 0
    San Remo 10:57 00:02 10:59 57 0
    Genova Piazza Principe 12:25 00:25 12:50 183 0
    Milano Rogoredo 15:15 00:02 15:17 337 0
    Verona P.nuova 16:49 00:20 17:09 494 0
    Bolzano 19:09 00:03 19:12 642 0
    Innsbruck Hbf 21:36 00:55 22:31 769 0
    Jenbach 22:50 00:02 22:52 819 0
    23:37 00:03 23:40 866 0
    00:38 00:03 00:41 869 1
    01:28 00:03 01:31 966 1
    Linz Hbf 03:24 00:03 03:27 1151 1
    Vienna 04:48 00:03 04:51 1360 1
    Breclav Cd 05:55 00:19 06:14 1423 1
    Bohumin 08:01 00:24 08:25 1615 1
    Chalupki 08:31 00:01 08:32 1626 1
    Katowice 10:17 00:10 10:27 1743 1
    Warszawa Zachodnia 14:00 00:01 14:01 2035 1
    Warszawa Centralna 14:06 00:04 14:10 2039 1
    Warszawa Wshodnia 14:16 01:20 15:36 2040 1
    Terespol 17:52 00:35 18:27 2250 1
    Brest C 20:13 02:10 22:23 2257 1
    Baranovichi-C 00:21 00:02 00:23 2459 2
    Minsk Pas 02:03 00:15 02:18 2602 2
    Orsha Centr 04:38 00:15 04:53 2814 2
    Smolensk 06:15 00:04 06:19 2934 2
    Viazma 07:58 00:23 08:21 3110 2
    Moscow Belorussky 10:53 3353 2
  • 017Б
    Trip time: 50:47 hours
    18:43
    Moscow Belorussky
    18:30
    Nice
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Moscow Belorussky 18:43 0 0
    Viazma 21:31 00:23 21:54 243 0
    Smolensk 23:32 00:05 23:37 419 0
    Orsha Centr 00:50 00:14 01:04 538 1
    Minsk Pas 03:20 00:15 03:35 750 1
    Baranovichi-C 05:24 00:02 05:26 893 1
    Brest C 07:40 02:33 10:13 1095 1
    Terespol 09:31 00:45 10:16 1102 1
    Warszawa Wshodnia 12:25 00:39 13:04 1312 1
    Warszawa Centralna 13:10 00:05 13:15 1313 1
    Warszawa Zachodnia 13:19 00:01 13:20 1317 1
    Katowice 17:12 00:03 17:15 1609 1
    Chalupki 19:14 00:02 19:16 1726 1
    Bohumin 19:22 00:18 19:40 1737 1
    Breclav Cd 21:26 00:14 21:40 1929 1
    Vienna 22:41 00:03 22:44 1992 1
    Linz Hbf 00:07 00:02 00:09 2201 2
    02:05 00:19 02:24 2386 2
    03:08 00:03 03:11 2483 2
    04:01 00:03 04:04 2486 2
    Jenbach 04:44 00:04 04:48 2533 2
    Innsbruck Hbf 05:08 00:34 05:42 2583 2
    Bolzano 08:30 00:06 08:36 2710 2
    Verona P.nuova 10:35 00:20 10:55 2858 2
    Milano Rogoredo 12:11 00:02 12:13 3015 2
    Genova Piazza Principe 13:49 00:30 14:19 3169 2
    San Remo 16:51 00:02 16:53 3295 2
    Bordighera 17:03 00:02 17:05 3306 2
    Ventimiglia 17:15 00:32 17:47 3319 2
    Menton 17:58 00:02 18:00 3329 2
    Monako Monte Carlo 18:09 00:02 18:11 3342 2
    Nice 18:30 3352 2