Polonez train


Polonez is a fast train operating on Moscow to Warsaw route. The train is operated on a parity basis by Russian Railways and Polish Railways. The train was launched in 1973 as a symbol of friendship between Poland and USSR. Polonez train covers 1316 km in 18 hours. Its maxumum speed is 200 kmh.
Both 1st and 2nd class cabins are available on the train. 1st class cabin has two lower berths. 2nd class cabin has three sleeping berths one over another. Bed linen is included.
Depending on the date of departure, the train also has a VIP 1st class carriage. Each cabin in this carriage is equipped with a private shower and toilet, TV, DVD and air conditioning. The lower berth in VIP 1st class is 110 cm, the upper one is more narrow.
On the Moscow - Brest - Moscow leg of the journey the train has a bistro car.
NOTE: The train goest through Belarus on its route. You need to get a Belarus transit visa to cross the territory of Belarus!

Runs
every day

Takes
18 hours

Covers 1316 km

Crosses
3 countries

December
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
December
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
January
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  
  • 010Ж
    Trip time: 19:40 hours
    18.40
    Warszawa Zachodnia
    16.20
    Moscow Belorussky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Warszawa Zachodnia 18.40 0 0
    Warszawa Centralna 18.45 00:05 18.50 4 0
    Warszawa Wshodnia 18.57 00:30 19.27 5 0
    Siedlce 20.28 00:02 20.30 97 0
    Lukow 20.49 00:01 20.50 125 0
    Miedzyrzec Podlaski 21.07 00:01 21.08 153 0
    Biala Podlaska 21.23 00:01 21.24 177 0
    Terespol 21.50 01:02 22.52 214 0
    Brest C 01.39 02:13 03.52 221 1
    Baranovichi-C 05.53 00:02 05.55 423 1
    Minsk Pas 07.34 00:30 08.04 566 1
    Orsha Centr 10.18 00:14 10.32 778 1
    Smolensk 11.45 00:05 11.50 898 1
    Viazma 13.30 00:22 13.52 1074 1
    Moscow Belorussky 16.20 1317 1
  • 010М
    Trip time: 17:50 hours
    16.00
    Warszawa Zachodnia
    11.50
    Moscow Belorussky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Warszawa Zachodnia 16.00 0 0
    Warszawa Centralna 16.05 00:05 16.10 4 0
    Warszawa Wshodnia 16.17 00:05 16.22 5 0
    Minsk Mazowiecki 16.47 00:01 16.48 45 0
    Siedlce 17.13 00:01 17.14 97 0
    Lukow 17.37 00:01 17.38 125 0
    Miedzyrzec Podlaski 17.58 00:01 17.59 153 0
    Biala Podlaska 18.15 00:02 18.17 177 0
    Malaszewicze 18.36 00:01 18.37 206 0
    Terespol 18.45 00:36 19.21 214 0
    Brest C 22.03 01:39 23.42 221 0
    Minsk Pas 03.09 00:12 03.21 566 1
    Orsha Centr 05.42 00:12 05.54 778 1
    Smolensk 07.06 00:05 07.11 898 1
    Viazma 08.55 00:20 09.15 1074 1
    Moscow Belorussky 11.50 1317 1
  • 010Щ
    Trip time: 19:40 hours
    18.40
    Warszawa Zachodnia
    16.20
    Moscow Belorussky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Warszawa Zachodnia 18.40 0 0
    Warszawa Centralna 18.45 00:05 18.50 4 0
    Warszawa Wshodnia 18.57 00:30 19.27 5 0
    Siedlce 20.28 00:02 20.30 97 0
    Lukow 20.49 00:01 20.50 125 0
    Miedzyrzec Podlaski 21.07 00:01 21.08 153 0
    Biala Podlaska 21.23 00:01 21.24 177 0
    Terespol 21.50 01:02 22.52 214 0
    Brest C 01.39 02:13 03.52 221 1
    Baranovichi-C 05.53 00:02 05.55 423 1
    Minsk Pas 07.34 00:30 08.04 566 1
    Orsha Centr 10.18 00:14 10.32 778 1
    Smolensk 11.45 00:05 11.50 898 1
    Viazma 13.30 00:22 13.52 1074 1
    Moscow Belorussky 16.20 1317 1
  • 009В
    Trip time: 17:39 hours
    16.50
    Moscow Belorussky
    08.29
    Warszawa Zachodnia
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Moscow Belorussky 16.50 0 0
    Viazma 19.29 00:20 19.49 243 0
    Smolensk 21.30 00:04 21.34 419 0
    Orsha Centr 22.43 00:14 22.57 538 0
    Minsk Pas 01.10 00:12 01.22 750 1
    Brest C 04.42 01:50 06.32 1095 1
    Terespol 04.50 00:40 05.30 1102 1
    Malaszewicze 05.38 00:01 05.39 1110 1
    Biala Podlaska 06.03 00:01 06.04 1139 1
    Miedzyrzec Podlaski 06.21 00:01 06.22 1163 1
    Lukow 06.42 00:02 06.44 1191 1
    Siedlce 07.05 00:02 07.07 1219 1
    Minsk Mazowiecki 07.33 00:01 07.34 1271 1
    Warszawa Wshodnia 08.03 00:05 08.08 1311 1
    Warszawa Centralna 08.15 00:10 08.25 1312 1
    Warszawa Zachodnia 08.29 1316 1
  • 009Щ
    Trip time: 18:52 hours
    16.15
    Moscow Belorussky
    09.07
    Sofia
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Moscow Belorussky 16.15 0 0
    Viazma 18.49 00:22 19.11 243 0
    Smolensk 20.53 00:05 20.58 419 0
    Orsha Centr 22.08 00:14 22.22 538 0
    Minsk Pas 00.30 00:30 01.00 750 1
    Baranovichi-C 02.42 00:02 02.44 893 1
    Brest C 04.35 02:19 06.54 1095 1
    Terespol 05.13 00:53 06.06 1102 1
    Biala Podlaska 06.34 00:01 06.35 1139 1
    Miedzyrzec Podlaski 06.51 00:01 06.52 1163 1
    Lukow 07.10 00:01 07.11 1191 1
    Siedlce 07.31 00:01 07.32 1219 1
    Warszawa Wshodnia 08.31 00:17 08.48 1311 1
    Warszawa Centralna 08.55 00:08 09.03 1312 1
    Warszawa Zachodnia 09.07 1316 1
  • 009Я
    Trip time: 18:52 hours
    16.15
    Moscow Belorussky
    09.07
    Warszawa Zachodnia
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Moscow Belorussky 16.15 0 0
    Viazma 18.49 00:22 19.11 243 0
    Smolensk 20.53 00:05 20.58 419 0
    Orsha Centr 22.08 00:14 22.22 538 0
    Minsk Pas 00.30 00:30 01.00 750 1
    Baranovichi-C 02.42 00:02 02.44 893 1
    Brest C 04.35 02:19 06.54 1095 1
    Terespol 05.13 00:53 06.06 1102 1
    Biala Podlaska 06.34 00:01 06.35 1139 1
    Miedzyrzec Podlaski 06.51 00:01 06.52 1163 1
    Lukow 07.10 00:01 07.11 1191 1
    Siedlce 07.31 00:01 07.32 1219 1
    Warszawa Wshodnia 08.31 00:17 08.48 1311 1
    Warszawa Centralna 08.55 00:08 09.03 1312 1
    Warszawa Zachodnia 09.07 1316 1