Rossiya train


A journey on the Trans-Siberian Express train Rossiya is the longest train ride in the world. The train made its first trip in 1966. It departs from Yaroslavsky train station in Moscow and after crossing two continents and six time zones, arrives in Vladivostok 6 days later. The train stops in approximately 90 cities.  At the 1778th km of the Trans-Siberian Railway, the train crosses the border between Europe and Asia, and beginning at the 5276th km the Rossiya runs 207 km along Lake Baikal.
The colors of Russian flag are used in both the train’s exterior and interior. The Rossiya is considered one of the best trains in Russia in terms of service, friendliness of staff and upkeep. In September 2016, two of the Rossiya trains received a thematic carriage exterior design as part of a program to protect Amur tigers and Far Eastern leopards: images of these rare animals were printed on the wagons.
The train has first, second and third-class carriages.  First class compartments have two lower berths each 70 cm wide. Every cabin has a TV and 220V socket. Doors are equipped with an access control system. Bedlinen, a personal hygiene kit, and magazines are included in ticket price.
Second class compartments have 4 berths – two upper and two lower ones. Second class tickets are available with and without meals. Each cabin has a TV and 220V socket. Doors are equipped with an access control system. Bedlinen is included to the price of all 2nd class tickets.  Third class is an open carriage without any closed compartments. It has 54 sleeping berths arranged in two levels.
The train has a nice dining car with a special menu for passengers.  There is a shower in a special carriage that can be used by all passengers (extra charge).

 

Runs every other day

 

Takes
6 days

 

Covers 9259 km

 

Connects 90 cities

July
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
August
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
September
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
July
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
August
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            
September
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        
  • 002М
    Trip time: 151:22 hours
    23:45
    Moscow Yaroslavsky
    07:07
    Vladivostok
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Moscow Yaroslavsky 23:45 0 0
    Vladimir 02:26 00:26 02:52 210 1
    Nizhny Novgorod 05:37 00:12 05:49 461 1
    Semenov 06:39 00:02 06:41 530 1
    Kirov 11:55 00:27 12:22 917 1
    Balezino 16:45 00:26 17:11 1154 1
    Perm 21:42 00:20 22:02 1397 1
    Yekaterinburg 03:12 00:28 03:40 1778 2
    Tyumen 08:07 00:28 08:35 2104 2
    Ishim 12:19 00:25 12:44 2393 2
    Omsk 16:44 00:16 17:00 2676 2
    Barabinsk 21:46 00:30 22:16 3000 2
    Novosibirsk 01:28 00:18 01:46 3303 3
    Iurga 1 03:59 00:02 04:01 3459 3
    Taiga 05:00 00:03 05:03 3532 3
    Mariinsk 07:12 00:34 07:46 3680 3
    Bogotol 09:33 00:01 09:34 3813 3
    Achinsk 1 10:29 00:02 10:31 3881 3
    Krasnoyarsk 13:17 00:21 13:38 4065 3
    Kansk-Eniseiskii 17:18 00:02 17:20 4312 3
    Ilanskaia 17:51 00:22 18:13 4344 3
    Taishet 21:10 00:02 21:12 4483 3
    Nijneudinsk 23:45 00:13 23:58 4647 3
    Tulun 01:36 00:02 01:38 4763 4
    Zima 03:32 00:22 03:54 4902 4
    Cheremhovo 05:37 00:02 05:39 5022 4
    Usole-Sibirskoe 06:28 00:02 06:30 5085 4
    Angarsk 06:53 00:02 06:55 5113 4
    Irkutsk-Sortirovochnyi 07:27 00:02 07:29 5145 4
    Irkutsk 07:43 00:23 08:06 5153 4
    Sliudianka 1 10:33 00:02 10:35 5279 4
    Ulan-Ude 14:58 00:21 15:19 5609 4
    Petrovskii Zavod 18:22 00:02 18:24 5752 4
    Hilok 20:58 00:21 21:19 5902 4
    Chita 2 01:29 00:36 02:05 6166 5
    Karymskaia 03:50 00:18 04:08 6262 5
    Shilka-Passajirskaia 06:40 00:02 06:42 6413 5
    Chernyshevsk-Zabaikals 09:03 00:30 09:33 6555 5
    Mogocha 14:53 00:15 15:08 6876 5
    Amazar 16:41 00:18 16:59 6974 5
    Erofei Pavlovich 18:53 00:21 19:14 7081 5
    Skovorodino 22:41 00:03 22:44 7275 5
    Magdagachi 01:50 00:15 02:05 7463 6
    Tygda 03:05 00:02 03:07 7528 6
    Shimanovskaia 05:26 00:02 05:28 7693 6
    Belogorsk 07:31 00:30 08:01 7835 6
    Ekaterinoslavka 09:09 00:02 09:11 7914 6
    Zavitaia 09:49 00:02 09:51 7954 6
    Bureia 10:26 00:02 10:28 7999 6
    Arhara 11:08 00:01 11:09 8050 6
    Obluche 13:54 00:15 14:09 8160 6
    Birobidjan 1 16:42 00:05 16:47 8320 6
    Habarovsk 19:01 00:30 19:31 8493 6
    Viazemskaia 21:30 00:15 21:45 8621 6
    Bikin 23:15 00:02 23:17 8726 6
    Luchegorsk 23:58 00:01 23:59 8773 6
    Dalnerechensk 1 00:50 00:02 00:52 8845 7
    Rujino 01:35 00:15 01:50 8902 7
    Spassk-Dalnii 03:17 00:02 03:19 9019 7
    Muchnaia 03:53 00:01 03:54 9061 7
    Sibircevo 04:12 00:02 04:14 9079 7
    Ussuriysk 05:11 00:03 05:14 9147 7
    Ugolnaia 06:28 00:02 06:30 9226 7
    Vladivostok 07:07 9259 7
  • 001М
    Trip time: 138:48 hours
    19:10
    Vladivostok
    13:58
    Moscow Yaroslavsky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Vladivostok 19:10 0 0
    Ugolnaia 19:52 00:02 19:54 33 0
    Ussuriysk 21:06 00:15 21:21 112 0
    Sibircevo 22:23 00:02 22:25 180 0
    Muchnaia 22:47 00:01 22:48 198 0
    Spassk-Dalnii 23:25 00:03 23:28 240 0
    Rujino 01:05 00:15 01:20 358 1
    Dalnerechensk 1 02:08 00:02 02:10 415 1
    Luchegorsk 03:05 00:02 03:07 487 1
    Bikin 03:47 00:02 03:49 534 1
    Viazemskaia 05:24 00:15 05:39 639 1
    Habarovsk 07:50 00:30 08:20 767 1
    Birobidjan 1 10:39 00:07 10:46 940 1
    Obluche 13:10 00:15 13:25 1100 1
    Arhara 14:09 00:02 14:11 1210 1
    Bureia 14:59 00:02 15:01 1261 1
    Zavitaia 15:38 00:02 15:40 1306 1
    Ekaterinoslavka 16:16 00:02 16:18 1346 1
    Belogorsk 17:24 00:30 17:54 1425 1
    Shimanovskaia 20:00 00:02 20:02 1567 1
    Tygda 22:07 00:02 22:09 1732 1
    Magdagachi 23:07 00:15 23:22 1797 1
    Skovorodino 02:21 00:03 02:24 1985 2
    Erofei Pavlovich 05:53 00:21 06:14 2179 2
    Amazar 08:01 00:18 08:19 2286 2
    Mogocha 09:49 00:15 10:04 2384 2
    Chernyshevsk-Zabaikals 15:41 00:30 16:11 2705 2
    Shilka-Passajirskaia 18:33 00:02 18:35 2847 2
    Karymskaia 21:11 00:18 21:29 2998 2
    Chita 2 23:15 00:41 23:56 3094 2
    Hilok 04:20 00:15 04:35 3358 3
    Petrovskii Zavod 07:03 00:02 07:05 3508 3
    Ulan-Ude 08:02 00:21 08:23 3651 3
    Sliudianka 1 13:17 00:02 13:19 3981 3
    Irkutsk 15:23 00:24 15:47 4107 3
    Irkutsk-Sortirovochnyi 16:01 00:02 16:03 4115 3
    Angarsk 16:40 00:02 16:42 4147 3
    Usole-Sibirskoe 17:06 00:02 17:08 4175 3
    Cheremhovo 18:00 00:02 18:02 4238 3
    Zima 19:48 00:22 20:10 4358 3
    Tulun 22:03 00:02 22:05 4497 3
    Nijneudinsk 23:42 00:13 23:55 4613 3
    Taishet 02:28 00:02 02:30 4777 4
    Ilanskaia 03:29 00:22 03:51 4916 4
    Kansk-Eniseiskii 04:21 00:02 04:23 4948 4
    Krasnoyarsk 07:58 00:21 08:19 5195 4
    Achinsk 1 11:07 00:02 11:09 5379 4
    Bogotol 12:08 00:01 12:09 5447 4
    Mariinsk 13:53 00:34 14:27 5580 4
    Taiga 16:23 00:02 16:25 5728 4
    Iurga 1 17:26 00:02 17:28 5801 4
    Novosibirsk 19:39 00:18 19:57 5957 4
    Barabinsk 23:18 00:30 23:48 6260 4
    Omsk 02:29 00:16 02:45 6584 5
    Ishim 04:50 00:15 05:05 6867 5
    Tyumen 08:34 00:23 08:57 7156 5
    Yekaterinburg 13:40 00:28 14:08 7482 5
    Perm 19:28 00:20 19:48 7863 5
    Balezino 22:21 00:26 22:47 8106 5
    Kirov 01:00 00:15 01:15 8343 6
    Semenov 05:44 00:02 05:46 8730 6
    Nizhny Novgorod 06:48 00:12 07:00 8799 6
    Vladimir 10:36 00:30 11:06 9050 6
    Moscow Yaroslavsky 13:58 9260 6

Related articles

We use cookies to improve your experience on our Website, and to facilitate providing you with services available through our Website. To opt out of non-essential cookies, please click here. By continuing to use our Website, you accept our use of cookies, the terms of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.