Strizh train


Moscow - Berlin 'Strizh' train covers the distance of 1900 km and goes through 4 countries: Russia, Belarus, Poland, and Germany.
The train made its first run on December, 17th 2016 from Kursky Station in Moscow. First departure from Berlin took place on December, 18th 2016.
It is the first passenger train to be equipped with a wheel system automatically adjusting to European gauge. It helps to cut the travel time on Moscow - Berlin route from 24 hours 49 minutes to 20 hours 14 minutes and Berlin - Moscow from 25 hours 59 minutes to 20 hours 35 minutes.
The train departs twice a week: on Saturday and Sunday from Moscow and on Sunday and Monday from Berlin. It goes through Smolensk, Orsha, Minsk, Brest, Terespol, Warsaw, Poznan, Rzepin and Frankfurt (Oder).
The carriages are manufactured by Patentes Talgo S.L. (Spain).
Each train has 20 Carriages:
5 second class carriages with cabins for 4 passengers;
4 first class carriages with cabins for 2 people;
5 VIP carriages with cabins for 2 people equipped with private shower and WC and also cabins for disabled passengers and those who accompany them;
2 carriages with first class seats;
Bistro carriage;
Restaurant carriage;
2 service carriages on each end of the train.
Electronic registration is available for all stations no later than 1 hours prior to departure from Moscow/Berlin.
NOTE: The train crosses Belarus on its route. You will need to receive a Belarus transit visa to cross Belarus!
NOTE: Although electronic tickets are available on this train, for certain tariffs, such as single tariff and family tariff, only paper tickets can be issued

Runs twice
a week

Takes
20 hours

Covers 1900 km

Crosses 4 countries

January
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
February
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28      
March
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
January
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      
February
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28      
March
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
  • 014М
    Trip time: 22:44 hours
    19:24
    Berlin Ostbahnhof
    20:08
    Moscow Belorussky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Berlin Ostbahnhof 19:24 0 0
    Frankfurt(Oder) Pbf 20:14 00:20 20:34 87 0
    Rzepin 20:54 00:03 20:57 108 0
    Poznan Glowny 22:09 00:03 22:12 264 0
    Warszawa Wshodnia 02:29 01:01 03:30 709 1
    Terespol 05:18 00:45 06:03 919 1
    Brest C 08:46 00:07 08:53 926 1
    Minsk Pas 12:13 00:14 12:27 1271 1
    Orsha Centr 14:49 00:15 15:04 1483 1
    Smolensk 16:16 00:02 16:18 1603 1
    Moscow Belorussky 20:08 2022 1
  • 013М
    Trip time: 21:22 hours
    11:55
    Moscow Belorussky
    07:17
    Berlin Ostbahnhof
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Moscow Belorussky 11:55 0 0
    Smolensk 15:42 00:02 15:44 419 0
    Orsha Centr 16:51 00:15 17:06 538 0
    Minsk Pas 19:14 00:13 19:27 750 0
    Brest C 22:35 00:08 22:43 1095 0
    Terespol 21:23 00:45 22:08 1102 0
    Warszawa Wshodnia 23:48 00:20 00:08 1312 1
    Poznan Glowny 04:28 00:05 04:33 1757 1
    Rzepin 05:49 00:03 05:52 1913 1
    Frankfurt(Oder) Pbf 06:12 00:03 06:15 1934 1
    Berlin Ostbahnhof 07:17 2021 1

We use cookies to improve your experience on our Website, and to facilitate providing you with services available through our Website. To opt out of non-essential cookies, please click here. By continuing to use our Website, you accept our use of cookies, the terms of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.