Lev Tolstoy train


Lev Tolstoy train is an overnight Moscow to Helsinki train with a stop in Saint Petersburg run by the Russian Railways. The train has been operating since 1975 and now it runs every day (except for December 31st).
The train has VIP 1st, Regular 1st and 2nd class cabins. In 2014 regular 1st class and 2nd class carriages were replaced with new ones.
VIP 1st class compartments are equipped with a private shower and toilet, TV, DVD, individual air-conditioning and 220V socket. Lower berth is 110 cm wide, upper berth is more narrow. Compartment can only be booked as a whole.
1st class compartment has two lower berths. The cabin has individual air-conditioning and 220 V socket. There is one shower per carriage.
2nd class compartment has two lower and two upper berths.
The train also has a nice dining car with an authentic Russian menu.
One can get Tax Free Refund on board.

Runs
every day

Takes
13 hours

Covers 1073 km

Tax Free
on board

September
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
October
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
November
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
September
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  
October
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31          
November
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
  • 031А
    Trip time: 13:29 hours
    18:44
    Helsinki
    09:13
    Moscow Leningradsky
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Helsinki 18:44 0 0
    Pasila 18:49 00:01 18:50 3 0
    Tikkurila 19:00 00:01 19:01 16 0
    Lahti 19:52 00:02 19:54 104 0
    Kouvola 20:32 00:03 20:35 166 0
    Vainikkala 21:30 00:45 22:15 257 0
    Vyborg 22:56 00:40 23:36 287 0
    St. Peterburg Ladozhsky 01:18 00:35 01:53 430 1
    Tver 06:50 00:01 06:51 915 1
    Moscow Leningradsky 09:13 1082 1
  • 032А
    Trip time: 15:20 hours
    23:10
    Moscow Leningradsky
    13:30
    Helsinki
    Station Arr. Time Stop Dep. Time km Day
    Moscow Leningradsky 23:10 0 0
    Tver 01:10 00:01 01:11 167 1
    St. Peterburg Ladozhsky 05:46 00:15 06:01 652 1
    Vyborg 07:54 00:40 08:34 795 1
    Vainikkala 09:14 01:00 10:14 825 1
    Kouvola 11:09 00:02 11:11 916 1
    Lahti 11:56 00:02 11:58 978 1
    Tikkurila 12:50 00:01 12:51 1066 1
    Pasila 13:23 00:02 13:25 1079 1
    Helsinki 13:30 1082 1